Lyndall Grant

FIGHT DIRECTOR, MOVEMENT DIRECTOR

Fight Director (FD), Movement Director (MD), Motion Capture (MC)

Theatre Credits:

2020AnthemPerforming Lines
FD
Susie Dee
2020Torch the Place  Melbourne Theatre Company
FD
Dean Bryant
2020Macbeth; Romeo
and Juliet
Complete Works Theatre Co
FD
Andrew
Blackman
2019Cosi
Sydney Theatre Company
FD
Sarah Goodes
2019CloudstreetMalthouse Theatre
FD
Matthew Lutton
2019Punk RockPatalog Theatre
FD
Ruby Rees
2019Kiss of the 
Spider Woman
Melbourne Theatre Company
FD, Movement consultant
Dean Bryant
2019Conversations 
With the Dead
Ilbijerri Theatre Company
FD
Shareena
Clanton
2019Lord of the FliesSydney Theatre Company
Co-FD
Kip Williams
2019Blackie Blackie
Brown
Malthouse Theatre
Remount FD
Declan Greene
2019Il Viaggio a 
Reims
Opera Australia
FD
Meisje Barbara
Humel
2019The Violent
Outburst That
Drew Me to You
Melbourne Theatre Company
FD
Prue Clark
2019Cosi
Melbourne Theatre Company
FD
Sarah Goodes
2019Storm BoyMelbourne Theatre Company
FD
Sam Strong
2019The Lady in the
Van
Melbourne Theatre Company
FD
Dean Bryant
2019Macbeth; Romeo
and Juliet
Complete Works Theatre Co
FD
Andrew
Blackman
2018AstromanMelbourne Theatre Company
FD
Sarah Goodes
2018The ArchitectMelbourne Theatre Company
FD
Peter Houghton
2018The House of
Bernada Alba
Melbourne Theatre Company
FD
Leticia Caceres
2018Oil BabiesLab Kelpie
FD
Petra Kalive
2018Hungry GhostsMelbourne Theatre Company
MD
Petra Kalive
2018LohengrinMelbourne Opera
FD
Suzanne
Chaundy
2018Peter Pan
VCA Acting Company 18
FD
Benjamin
Schostakowski
2018Children of 
Saturn
VCA Acting Company 19
FD
John Bolton
2018Into the WoodsVCA Music Theatre Co 18
FD
2018Macbeth; Romeo
and Juliet
Complete Works Theatre co
FD
Andrew
Blackman
2017Alice in 
Winterland
Rose Theatre Kingston, UK
FD
Ciaran
McConville
2017 Vivid WhiteMelbourne Theatre Company
FD
Dean Bryant
2017Richard IIIVCA Acting Company 18
FD, MD
Budi Miller
2017Henry VVCA Acting Company 18
MD
Leith
McPherson
2017MacbethMelbourne Theatre Company
FD
Simon Phillips
2017Minnie and 
Liraz
Melbourne Theatre Company
FD
Anne-Louise
Sarks
2017Melbourne 
Talam
Melbourne Theatre Company
MD
Petra Kalive
2017Macbeth; Romeo
and Juliet
Complete Works Theatre Co
FD
Andrew
Blackman
2017Caucasian Chalk
Circle
VCA Acting Company 17
FD, MD
Michael Kantor
2017Mother Courage
and her Children
VCA Acting Company 17
FD
Chris Kohn
2017The Way Things
Work
Red Stitch Theatre
FD
Aiden Fenessy
2017BucksBad Duck Productions
FD
(devised)
2016The Wind in the
Willows
Rose Theatre Kingston, UK
FD
Ciaran
McConville
2016Spring 
Awakening
VCA Music Theatre Co 16
FD
2016HamletOakham School, UK
FD
Gilly Norell
2016Twelfth Night
Oakham School
FD
Gilly Norell
2016Macbeth; Romeo
and Juliet
Complete Works Theatre Co
FD
Andrew
Blackman
2016Twelfth NightMelbourne Uni Shakespeare
FD
2016Lillith: The
Jungle Girl
Melbourne Theatre Company
FD
Declan Greene
2016Straight White
Men
Melbourne Theatre Company
FD
Sarah Giles
2016MacbethMelbourne Company of
Players, FD
Matthew
Sullivan
2016Macbeth: A 
Coda
Uni of Melbourne Student
Union Theatre, FD / MD
Petra Kalive
2016CoriolanusBurning House Theatre Co
FD
Robert Johnson
2016West Side StoryWesley College
2015The Long Road
South
So and So Arts Club, UK
FD
Sarah Berger
2015CabaretOakham School, UK
FD
Gilly Norell
2015The Three
Musketeers
Vienna International School
FD
Carolyn
Swanson
2015 MercyFrontier Theatre, UK
FD
Jake Murray
2015Lucky
MKA / MTC Neon
FD
John Kachoyan
2015The Chapel
Perilous
VCA Acting Company 15
FD
Tanya Dickson
2015The Pirates of
Penzance
Bendigo Nexus Youth Theatre
FD
Julie Lovell
2015Mugs ArrowsThird Man Theatre, UK
FD
Ken
McClymont
2014The Lion, the
Witch and the
Wardrobe
Rose Theatre Kingston, UK
FD
Ciaran
McConville
2014Henry IV Part 1Thrice Ninth Productions, UK
FD / MD
Michael Yale
2014The Long Road
South
Hope Theatre, UK
FD
Jake Murray
2014Romeo and Juliet
Olmpus Theatre, UK
FD
Bridget
O’Donnell
2014OthelloErratic Dramatic, UK
FD
Nash Sibanda
2014Romeo and Juliet
Birdiedoes, UK
FD
Amber Elliot
2014In the Thrice
Ninth Kingdom
Thrice Ninth Productions, UK
FD
Michael Yale
2013You’re the Kind
of Girl
Papercut Theatre, UK
FD
Poppy Corbett
2013MacbethTitian Rep, UK
FD
Amber Elliot
2012The Wind in the
Willows
Taunton Brewhouse Theatre,
UK, FD
Robert Miles
2012Crazy for YouOvation Theatre, UK
FD
John Plews
2012WassailBristol University, UK
FD
Caroline Hunt
2012The Importance
of Being Earnest
Theatre Royal Haymarket
UK, FD
Henry Filloux-
Bennett
2012The ChrysalidsWellington College, UK
FD, MD
Katie Hamilton
2012The London
Spring
Etcetera Theatre, UK
FD, MD
Christine
Kimberly
2012Kissing Sid 
James
Jermyn Street Theatre, UK
FD
Jason Lawson
2012The Complete
Works of 
William 
Shakespeare
(Abridged)
Old Red Lion, UK
FD
Henry Filloux-
Bennett
2012Of Mice and MenWokingham Theatre, UK
FD
Nigel Lawson
2012The Importance
of Being Earnest
Old Red Lion, UK
FD
Henry Filloux-
Bennett
2012Moonlight and
Magnolias
Wokingham Theatre, UK
FD
Rachel Pearson
2011After JulietWellington College, UK
FD, MD
Katie Hamilton
2011Fairy Tale Fight
Trophy
Covent Garden, UK
FD
Lyndall Grant,
Ruth Cooper-
Brown
2011The Complete
Works of 
William 
Shakespeare
(Abridged)
Old Red Lion, UK
FD
Henry Filloux-
Bennett
2010Kissing Sid
James
Old Red Lion, UK
FD
Jason Lawson

Selected Screen Credits (including Performance Capture):

2019Escape From MarsSilversun Pictures
MD
Andy Marriot
2017Uncle GriotPipeCatcher Films, UK
MD, FD,
Paul Charisse
2017“SNAP” (working title)
Deakin Motion.Lab
FD
Jorden Vincent
2016TrenchCinema Viscera
FD
Paul Nelson
2016New Reality (360)Owl VR, UK
FD
Richard
Cambridge
2016#VDogVLog
Captivate Action
FD
Lyndall Grant
2016Softly, Softly Catchy
Monkey
London Film School
FD
Victoria
Hayford
2015Real Joy (Music Video)PULSE FILMS / FONO
UK, FD
Simon Can
2013Mongrel CountryMediorite, UK
FD
Azeem
Mustafa
2013Stina and the WolfFoam Digital, UK
FD, MD
Paul Charisse
2012TediumRc-Annie Ltd.
FD
Lyndall Grant
2012Callum and MichaelWatertight Pictures, UK
FD
Idris Fassasi
2012A ShotExtradition Order, UK
FD
Charlotte
Wolf
2011Going Under
Kingston University, UK
FD
Elyse Meena

Selected Teaching Credits (not including Captivate Workshops)

  • Victorian College of the Arts: TUTOR IN THEATRE (STAGE COMBAT Stage Combat, Screen Combat, Motion Capture, Movement.  
  • Bendigo Theatre Company: Stage Combat workshop
  • St. Martins Youth Theatre: Stage Combat workshop
  • Society of Australian Fight Directors inc: National Stage Combat Certification Courses
  • Western Edge Youth Arts: Stage Combat Workshop
  • Paddy Crean International Stage Combat Workshop: Intern and tutor (Canada)
  • Rawcus Theatre Company: Stage combat workshop (Australia)
  • Bristol Old Vic Theatre School:  Motion Capture module, (UK)
  • Birmingham School of Acting: Motion Capture module, (UK)
  • Shapes in Motion: Combat for Motion Capture (UK)
  • Arctic Action, Norway:  Mo-Cap and Aerial Stunt Course, Arctic Action, Norway
  • Vienna International School: stage combat workshops (Austria)
  • London School of Musical Theatre: stage combat workshops (UK)
  • Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Summer School stage combat (UK)
  • Australian Women’s Circus:  stage combat workshop (Australia)
  • National Theatre Drama School: stage combat workshops. (Australia)
  • The University of Melbourne Student Union Theatre: stage combat workshops (Australia)
  • Wesley College, Melbourne: stage combat workshops for West Side Story (Australia)
  • Fight The Good Fight: stage combat and motion capture workshops. (Australia)
  • Melbourne Grammar School: stage combat workshop (Australia)
  • Impulse: stage combat workshop (UK)
  • St. Kevin’s College: stage combat workshop (Australia)
  • Bendigo South East College: stage combat workshops. (Australia)
  • Bendigo Nexus Youth Theatre: stage combat workshops. (Australia)
  • London MET Film School:Fighting For Film course, ACT 3 (UK)
  • Actors Centre London:  stage combat and motion capture workshops (UK)
  • Swashbuckling Cornwall: family and children’s stage combat workshops (UK)
  • Circomedia:stage combat workshops (UK)
  • Tobacco Factory Bristol: until present, BADC Certification courses, stage combat workshops (UK)
  • MET Film School: film fighting workshops (UK)
  • West End Workshops: children’s stage combat workshops (UK)
  • Cygnet Drama School: BADC Certification courses – stage combat (UK)
  • Schauspielhaus Salzburg: BADC Certification courses – stage combat (Austria)
  • Central School of Speech and Drama: BADC Certification courses (UK)
  • Cumbria University: BADC Certification courses (UK)
  • Music Theatre Academy London: BADC Certification courses and workshops (UK)
  • Rc-Annie Ltd: BADC Certification courses, workshops and masterclasses (UK)

Assistant teacher credits (stage combat):

  • Central School of Speech and Drama, London 2009 – 2012
  • Florida State University, London 2011 – 2012
  • Paddy Crean International Workshop, Canada 2013
  • Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, UK 2011 – 2014
  • The Roundhouse Theatre, London 2010
  • ArtsEd School of Acting, London 2009 – 2010
  • East 15 Drama School, London 2009 – 2010